MSO8742 - Possible Bronze Age barrow on Withypool Hill (Monument)

Summary

An alleged Bronze Age barrow, noted on aerial photographs as a cropmark, could not be found during field investigation in 1995.

Full Description

SS 8369 3425. Round mound with enclosing circular ditch, possible barrow, seen on aerial photograph. [1,2] No trace of the alleged barrow was visible at the National Grid Reference cited. [3] The mound could not be found on the ground, though vegetation may have concealed it. [4] A possible barrow of Bronze Age date is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs of 1946, at circa SS 8367 3426. The cropmarks have been interpreted as forming over a levelled mound of circa 10 metres diameter within encircling ditch of about 2 metres width. [5] The site was subject to a desk based assessment and field survey in 2017. This feature, however, was not identified during the 2017 field survey. [6]