MSO8736 - Late medieval or post-medieval field system with ridge and furrow (Monument)

Summary

A field system of late medieval or later date, covering some 150 hectares and consisting of linear (sometimes sinuous) boundaries of earth and stone enclosing regular fields that contain ridge and furrow.

Full Description

McDonnell records a field system extending over slopes on the northern side of the valley of the River Barle, transcribed from aerial photographs. The system is in the form of banks forming rectangular enclosures with evidence of ploughing. [1-6] Centred at SS 8165 3705 is a field system. It occupies south facing slopes above the River Barle and extends to some 150 hectares. A pronounced double banked trackway runs from west to east through the field system, and the field boundaries appear to be laid out from it. The trackway itself presumably facilitated access through an area of common towards the Royal Forest. The field system itself consists of linear (though sometimes sinuous) boundaries composed largely of earth with some stone, forming a number of regular fields. The fields themselves are covered in ridge and furrow, between 2 and 3 metres wide. The date of the field system is unclear, but it is presumably late medieval or later, and forms one of a number of examples on commons in this area (see also MSO8721, MSO8753, MDE8255 and MDE8253). An aerial photographic transcription of this area has been requested from the RCHME air photography unit. [7] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [8]