Summary

Bradley Pond is a post-medieval reservoir, created by the construction of a large dam across the valley. A leat, originally partly culverted, runs south along the valley to the site of a former waterwheel at Bradley Farm.

Full Description

Centred at SS 85723491 is a reservoir created by the construction of a large dam across the shallow valley. To the south the remains of a leat run about 777m along the valley to Bradley Farm. The far end of the leat was originally culverted, carrying water from the pond to a large waterwheel which has since been removed (1). The dam was originally about 201m long, 1.2m wide at the top and nearly 23m wide at the base (2). It has since been bulldozed lower. According to local tradition, the dam was constructed by drag line and bucket (2). To the south of the pond are the earthwork remains of a deserted medieval farmstead (SS 83 SE 11). The pond is currently used for fishing. (1-3)