MSO8726 - Post-medieval charcoal burning platform in Little Birchcleeve Wood (Monument)

Summary

A charcoal burning platform measuring 5 metres by 7.3 metres. The site has been disturbed by animal burrowing, bringing charcoal to the surface.

Full Description

A charcoal burning platform lies above the track on the slope on the southwestern side of the River Barle in Little Birchcleeve Wood. It is cut into the slope and measures 5 metres across the slope by 7.3 metres. It has a back scarp 0.4 metres high and apron scarp 0.5 metres high. The site lies in oak woodland which, although presently unmanaged shows signs of ancient coppicing. Where the site is disturbed by animal burrowing charcoal can be found in the spoil. As well as from animal burrowing, the site has also been obscured by rotting logs on the surface, although there are not any trees growing on the site. There are other similar sites within the region of Birchcleeve Wood (MSO8725, MSO8727). [1] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [2]