MSO8725 - Post-medieval charcoal burning platform in Little Birchcleeve Wood (Monument)

A post-medieval charcoal burning platform measuring 3.5 metres by 4.2 metres.

Full Description

A charcoal burning platform lies at SS 8669 3078 half way up the steep, oak covered slope above the southwest bank of the River Barle in Little Birchcleeve Wood. The platform is cut into a slight natural levelling in the slope and measures 3.5 metres across by 4.2 metres. On the edges of the platform there is evidence of earth piled up around the clamp which suggests that the dimensions equate the clamp's actual size. On the downslope side the top of the apron scarp is very wide, making a triangular platform next to the clamp of 5 metres by 2 metres. The apron scarp is 0.7 metres high and the back scarp is 0.4 metres with the natural slope continuing up behind it. The site is covered with fallen wood although there are some mature oaks on the upper side. Although the woodland is presently unmanaged there is evidence of ancient coppicing. There is slight animal burrowing into and around the site. There are other similar platforms within Great Birchcleeve Wood (MSO8726, MSO8727). [1] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [2]