Summary

An alleged cairn noted on aerial photographs could not be found during field investigation in 1996. Amorphous undulations in the vicinity appear to be associated with recent dumping.

Full Description

For details see county SMR. (1) A "small round mound seen on APs. Likely to be a cairn" is recorded by R McDonnell (see source 1). Nothing resembling a cairn is visible in the vicinity of the NGR cited (SS 8381 3511). However, several amorphous undulations and scarps are visible, and appear to be associated with recent activity including dumping. It is possible that it is these features that are visible on APs. (2)