MSO8705 - Possible South of South Batcham or Batsom, Withypool and Hawkridge (Monument)

Summary

A trackway and enclosure south of Kings Wood, visible as earthworks. They are thought to be of post-medieval date and may indicate an area of settlement, possibly that of South Batcham.

Full Description

For details see county SMR. (1) Centred at SS 85053385 on the northern side of the head of a stream running eastwards to the Barle is an area of slight platforming and amorphous scarping surrounded by gorse on the edge of a much improved pasture field. The area measures approximately 11.5m by 6m with further scarping beyond but it has no coherent shape. The site is littered with stone although this is the result of field clearance. A well-used terraced track runs eastwards from the site which was depicted from air photographs (2). Nothing is shown of the farm in 1839 (3), 1988 (4) or 1903 (5). It is suggested that this could be the site of South Batcham due to its proximity with North Batcham, mentioned in the 1327 Lay Subsidy (1). (2-6)