MSO8703 - Deserted farm at Hill Farm, Down Wood (Monument)

Summary

The remains of a deserted farm at Hill Farm, Down Wood, visible as earthworks and rubble remains. It was shown as a farm on the Tithe Map of 1841.

Full Description

For details see county SMR. (1)The remains of Hill Farm lie centred at SS 85203208 on a south-facing slope facing Hawkridge Common. The farm is shown roofed in 1841 with an estate of 27 acres (1) adjoining the lands of Parsonage Farm to the east (2). The farm buildings remained roofed through 1888 (3) until at least 1903 (4). In 1974 only a section of the field bank to the south of the farm remain depicted (5). From the northern edge of Hawkridge Common slight earthworks and rubble remains are visible. Site not visited - permission not obtained. (2-5)