MSO8701 - Deserted farm north of Parsonage Down (Monument)

Summary

A deserted farm north of Parsonage Down, visible as a platformed area measuring 19.5m by 6.8m, with stone littering the surface. The field is referred to as "ruin" in the Tithe Apportionment of 1839.

Full Description

For details see county SMR. (1) Centred at SS 85133287 is a large platformed area cut into the gentle slope of a natural level above West Water. It measures approximately 19.5m across the slope by 6.8m and appears to represent a deserted farmstead. On the higher side of the platform are the fragmented stone and hedge remains of the banks of the surrounding fields. The origin of these features is uncertain. The surface of the platform is littered with stone, although no coherent structures can be seen. On the higher side a branch has fallen, obscuring part of the site. No buildings are shown on the Tithe Map (2) although the associated field system is shown. The field at the grid reference is however reference to as "ruin" in the apportionment. (2,3)