MSO8691 - Bronze Age barrows near Portford Bridge (Monument)

Summary

A large mound-field, including a cluster of three probable ring barrows, were noted on a ridge between Green Barrow and Withypool Stone circle.

Full Description

A large mound field is recorded near Portford Bridge (SS 8316 442). This is said to include a cluster of three probable medium sized ring barrows, each appearing to have the remains of an off centre cairn. "It spreads across the saddle of a low ridge running from Green Barrow (MSO8684 at SS 8179 3456) towards Withypool stone circle (MSO8682 at SS 8383 3430) and the bowl barrow (MSO8683) at the top of Withypool Hill". [1] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [2]