MSO8691 - Bronze Age barrows near Portford Bridge (Monument)

Summary

A large mound-field, including a cluster of three probable ring barrows, were noted on a ridge between Green Barrow and Withypool Stone circle.

Full Description

"Near Portford Bridge (SS 83163442) is a large mound-field, including a cluster of three probable ring barrows, medium-sized, each appearing to have the remains of an off-centre cairn. It spreads across the saddle of a low ridge running from Green Barrow (SS 83 SW 3 at SS 81793456) towards Withypool stone circle (SS 83 SW 1 at SS 83833430) and the bowl barrow (SS 83 SW 2 at the top of Withypool Hill". (1)