MSO8689 - Natural surface stone scatter at Westwater Allotment (Non-antiquity)

Summary

A natural stone concentration was previously interpreted as a prehistoric stone setting in the form of two rows and a separate disturbed area.

Full Description

SS 839 829 (should be SS 839 329). A possible stone setting lies on a north facing slope just south of a flush site at Westwater Allotment. It consists of a scatter of thirty-plus stones, the largest 1 metre long and two apparently standing. Many smaller stones can be seen to project through the turf. The site does not resemble other settings on Exmoor nor does it appear to have a coherent plan, although it seems to have two north to south rows with a more disturbed area on the southwest. [1,2] Natural surface stone scatter on a moderate northeastern facing slope at SS 839 329, on Westwater Allotment. They form no recognisable pattern. This is not a setting, but a natural concentration of partly embedded and partly surface stones. The 1979 plan indicates two north to south `rows', which are fortuitous and two `standing stones' which are distinguished simply because they have prominent erosion hollows. Most of the land has been improved but, where unimproved, similar patches of stones occur. A second concentration occurs in the same field corner at SS 8408 3288; these however are surface sitting and have obviously been cleared. Most of the land around is improved but there are occasional patches of rough, uncleared land (eg area centred SS 8455 3300) where similar stones in ones and twos can still be seen. There can be little doubt that they are a natural phenomenon, if somewhat unusual for Exmoor. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]