MSO8687 - Huntercombe, Hawkridge (Monument)

Summary

Slight amorphous earthworks and platforms are possibly the remains of a deserted farmstead of medieval or later date. The site was shown as "Huntercombe Linhay" on the Ordnance Survey 6 inch map of 1891.

Full Description

Huntercombe, Hawkridge, SS 848 317. Areas of vague earthworks remain at this deserted farm site in a deep valley. There are mounds and banks and a very boggy area at the head of the valley where springs emerge, but no clear building sites are visible. Neither a farm nor the name Huntercombe shown at or near SS 848 317 on the 1 inch Ordnance Survey map. [1] Additional Bibliography. [2] "Huntercombe Linhay" printed on the Ordnance Survey Archaeological Division six inch map. [4] Nothing is shown on the 1973 Ordnance Survey map. [5] There is some confusion with this site. Previously thought that Hill Farm (MSO8703) was this site but apparently not. There is nothing to be seen at SS 8480 3165. The farmer suggests that the farm site was actually in the area of SS 850 318 where there is a holly tree remaining. Otherwise, all traces of a farm have disappeared. It may well be that the linhay was an outlying barn with the farm further to the east as the farmer suggests. There is a trackway which goes from this area to Hawkridge Common (see MSO11757). [6] Centred at SS 8482 3164 are the vague remains of buildings. "Huntercombe Linhay" is depicted on the six inch Ordnance Survey map of 1891 [3]. Slight amorphous earthworks and platforms, and a pronounced kick in the existing hedgeline is all that survives of this probable former farmstead. [7] The Tithe Map for Hawkridge shows two small square buildings sited at c. SS 8479 3163. The buildings are on the boundary of two small land parcels, labelled 192 and 193 on the Tithe Map for Hawkridge. [8] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [9]