MSO8684 - Green Barrow on Hawkridge Common (Monument)

Summary

A Bronze Age round barrow measuring 13.3 metres in diameter and 1.4 metres high. It is well defined but has suffered some disturbance on its summit. It was situated on the boundary on Withypool and Hawkridge boundaries.

Full Description

(SS 81793456) Green Barrow (NR) [1] A tumulus of the simple bowl type some 3-4 feet high and 50-60 feet in diameter. A trench has been dug into it from the edge to the centre. No signs of a ditch. Visited 13 September 1950. [2] Withypool 4, a bowl barrow 15 paces diameter and 4 feet high. Formerly on the Hawkridge boundary. Visited by Grinsell 30th September 1961. [3] This is a bowl barrow 1.6 metres high. There is a hollow in its top. (See GP AO/65/192/1 & 2 [14,15]). Resurveyed at 1:2500. [4] Green Barrow, a prehistoric round barrow, is centred at SS 8179 3456. It is 13.3 metres in diameter (summit diameter 6.6 metres) and 1.4 metres high. It is compact and well defined, but has been disturbed by a sub-rectangular pit, measuring 2.2 metres by 2.7 metres and 0.5 metres deep, aligned northwest to southeast dug into the centre of the summit. A hollowing leads into the pit from the southeast and has been exploited by a modern path. The barrow is heather and grass covered but is surrounded by long moor grass which may conceal an encircling ditch. It has good visibility in all directions except to the north, this because it is off the crest of the hill. [5] SS 8179 3456. Monument Scheduled on 24 February 2004. [6] The Bronze Age bowl barrow known as Green Barrow is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs from the 1940s onwards. The barrow is centred on SS 8179 3456, on the upper slopes of a southeast facing ridge on Hawkridge Common. It may also be located on a false crest if approached from the southeast. [7-9] The Scheduled Monument Condition Assessment of 2009 gave the site a survival score of 3. [16] The site was surveyed in March 2015 as part of the 2015 Exmoor Scheduled Monument Condition Assessment. It was given a survival score of 0. [17] The feature is depicted and labelled "Green Barrow" on the 2021 MasterMap data. [18] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [19]