MSO8680 - Hawkridge Castle (Monument)

Summary

It has been suggested that an old encampment stood above the Dane's Brook at Hawkridge; however, its exact location is unknown.

Full Description

"There is an old encampment to the west of the church, called Hawkridge Castle". [1] Hawkridge church is located at SS 8610 3065. No 'encampment' shown on the Ordnance Survey 1 inch 1809 or 2 inch drawing of 1802-3. [2,3] "Hawkridge Castle, a steep bluff overhanging the Dune Brook [Dane's Brook]; and Brewer's Castle [MSO8663; SS 8832 2977], occupying a like position on the Barle, were next pointed out. There were no traces of earth or stone wall to be seen at these spots, and they probably served as outlooks to the encampment on the opposite side [?Mouncy Castle]". The description in [4] indicates Hawkridge Castle east of the village. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]