Summary

An alleged deserted medieval farm near Three Waters in Birchcleeve Wood. Field investigation in 1995 revealed the existence of a field system, but no evidence for building platforms.

Full Description

SS 870305 ? Stone foundations of a probable deserted farm site, including at least one building and a ruined enclosure have been reported by Ian Burrow at Three Waters. (1) SS 87053047. A small medieval deserted farm site and enclosure was identified on the south bank of the Barle at Ashway. The site has neen excluded from agricultural improvements in the area. (2) The remains of a deserted farmstead were indicated within the vicinity of SS 87053047 within Little Birchcleeve Wood (1) .Centred at SS 87013049 on the edge of Little Birchcleeve Wood are the fragmented remains of a field system. One main terrace runs along the contours crossing the edge of woodland possibly with others above and below it. There are on both sides of the present track blocks of sandstone, some of which suggest clearance, although the majority have no coherence. There are no buildings implied by the field evidence, although the presence of the field system suggests the presence of domestic habitation. Nothing is depicted within the area in 1841 (3), 1888 (4) or 1904 (5). (3-6)