MSO8672 - Stonchiste, possible site of barrow or cist (Monument)

Summary

The name "Stonchiste" and variants, recorded in Exmoor Forest boundary perambulations from 1279 onwards, has been thought to indicate the existence of a Bronze Age barrow or cist. Several large stone slabs were said to be visible in 1969 but there were no traces in 1990.

Full Description

SS 807360 roughly. Exford 8. What "might or might not" have been a stone-lined grave originally enclosed by a round barrow, is indicated by the name Stonchiste, Stonhust, Stonchuste or other variants in the boundary perambulations of Exmoor Forest from 1279 onwards, on or near the boundary of the parishes of Exford, Exmoor and Withypool. Another possibility is that it is a corrupt writing of Stanceastel, usually meaning the foundations of a Roman villa, but this seems improbable in a region where Roman remains are exceedingly rare. Site visited by Grinsell 23rd July 1969 when there were several large slabs in the vicinity. (1)There is no trace of 'large slabs' at or near SS 807360, the reference given by Grinsell, and it seems most likely that he is referring to the junction of the Exford/Exmoor/Withypool parish boundaries on White Hill at SS 8068 3752, some 1500m due N. This is on the old Forest boundary and some years ago there was a 'disturbance of large stones' (2a) here on the N side of the Exford/Withypoole boundary hedge (2).