MSO8665 - Possible Mesolithic flint at Blackland (Find Spot)

Summary

Worked flints of Mesolithic or later date. The collection comprises one core, one worked flint and a pebble chipping.

Full Description

Flint implements, flakes etc., found at Blackland, Withypool by LG Perry and given by him to the Somerset County Museum, Taunton. [1] The flints are still in the Museum. Mr Perry has left the district. The Museum Accessions register gives the siting as SS 832 363 and describes the implements as one core, one worked flake, and a pebble chipping. Classified as Mesolithic and/or later. [2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]