MSO8662 - Barrow on Withycombe Common (Monument)

Summary

A possible Bronze Age barrow on a crest on Withycombe Common, visible as an earthen mound measuring 6.4m in diameter and 0.7m high.

Full Description

Centred at SS 98522 39370 is an earthen mound. It lies on the crest of a natural slope on Withycombe Common and measures 6.4 m in diameter and 0.7 m high. It is covered in bilberry and grass and no stone is visible. The topographic position of the mound and its shape suggest that it is a prehistoric barrow. Found during field reconnaissance and surveyed with GPS. [1,2]