MSO8661 - Possible Bronze Age cairn on Withycombe Common (Monument)

Summary

A stony spread may be the remains of a Bronze Age cairn, or clearance associated with the forestry plantation.

Full Description

Centred at SS 98711 39264 is a stony spread adjacent to a modern commercial forestry plantation. The feature comprises an irregular lobe of angular and rounded stone, and has measurements of 18.5 metres by 7.1 metres and is 0.7 metres high. The function and date of the feature are unclear: it may be a badly mutilated prehistoric cairn or may be the direct result of clearance for the forestry plantation. Found during field reconnaissance and survyed with GPS. [1] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [2]