MSO8643 - Langridge Mills, Withycombe (Monument)

A corn or water mill, together with its associated leat, is shown on historic mapping.

Full Description

Dr A.W.G Court reports a mill at this location. [1] Leat dry to stream. Wooden trough and wheel pit extant. [2] "Langridge Mill, corn"and "Mill stream" printed on Ordnance Survey 25 inch map. Leaves stream at ST 0090 3770 where "Weir" is marked on OSAD 6 inch map. [3,4] The mill and leat are also shown on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. [5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]