MSO8642 - Eyreland Farmstead, Withycombe (Monument)

Summary

A deserted farmstead is shown on historic mapping. There are still some barns extant, which are situated on a small platform on the valley side.

Full Description

Eyreland. Deserted farm site visible on aerial photographs. Derelict buildings and enclosures. [1-3] The settlement is called"Harelands" on the 1888 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, and the settlement was presumably abandoned shortly after this date. [4] "Eyreland" and "well" printed on OSAD 6 inch map together with characteristic small enclosures. [5] Also shown on 1904 6 inch Ordnance Survey map. [6] There was a farmstead here in 1840 but it is now deserted except for barns. These are situated on a small platform on the valley side. [7,8] The deserted settlement of Eyreland is clearly visible on aerial photographs. [9,10] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [11]