MSO8641 - Medieval lynchets south of Moor Barn (Monument)

Summary

A series of four, possibly five, lynchets or field boundaries are visible as earthworks in aerial photographs taken in 1976. They most likely date to the medieval period.

Full Description

A flight of low lynchets south of Moor Barn were noted on aerial photographs. [1-4] A series of four, possibly five, lynchets or field boundaries are visible as earthworks south of Moor Barn. Centred at approximately ST 0019 3909, the slightly curvilinear lynchets extend northwest from a nearby boundary, covering an area of approximately 1.3 hectares. They vary in length from 28 to 95 metres, and are approximately 4 metres wide. At the northwestern end of the flight, the fifth lynchet is heavily fragmented and may be a natural feature. They most likely date to the medieval period. [5-6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7]