MSO8640 - Undated earthwork in Langridge Wood (Monument)

Summary

An earthwork feature that appears to be in the form of a bank and ditch may be a later prehistoric cross dyke, the site of stone extraction or a routeway through the wood.

Full Description

Cross dyke consisting of bank c0.5 metres high with ditch to east, all running north to south across spur to west of a cist (MSO8629) in Langridge Wood. [1] The earthwork lies in Langridge Wood at ST 0135 3732. It comprises a bank 7 metres wide, with a ditch on its eastern side 3.5 metres wide and 0.9 metres deep. It runs for 23 metres north to south, and is cut by a forestry track. The earthwork may well result from stone extraction or from earlier routes through the wood. There is no trace of any continuation of the feature- the area has been heavily disturbed by forestry operations. [2] The site may or may not be associated with the cist. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]