MSO8598 - Post-medieval water meadow system at East Nurcott (Monument)

Summary

A working water meadow system at East Nurcott and as such is thought to be the last working gutter system in West Somerset.

Full Description

This field gutter system is described and illustrated by Francis. [1,2, 10] The gutters are still in use and regularly maintained by the tenant farmer. As such it is supposed to be the last working gutter system in West Somerset. [3-5] This water meadow system was seen on vertical aerial photographs and plotted during the Brendon Hills Mapping Project. [6,7] An operating water meadow system of traditional type still in use. It consists of a reservoir at the lower end of the farmyard, defined by stone-faced earth banks. A sluice at the lower end (now disused) led water either down the hill or along a contour leat. Water running in the leat at time of visit, breached at intervals at allow it to run downhill. Effect on grass growth marked. Some of the water was supplied from the spring to the northwest, brought across the field by another leat. [8] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [9]