MSO8589 - 20th Century agricultural building remains northeast of Higher Combe (Monument)

Summary

The remains of a 20th Century agricultural building are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1971.

Full Description

The remains of a building were noted on aerial photographs at SS 9082 3125. [1,2] No such buildings are depicted on the Tithe Map for Dulverton or the 1st or 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps [3-5]. However, the 1973 large scale map records an unroofed building at this location [6], suggesting a short lived agricultural building of 20th Century date. [7] The outline of the building is still depicted on the modern MasterMap data. [9] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [10]