MSO8588 - Post-medieval cottages at Yellowcombe (Monument)

Summary

The remains of a post-medieval cottage, comprising a ruinous rectangular stone building measuring 9.5 metres by 5 metres and standing up to 1.5 metres high. It was one of a group of cottages shown on Ordnance Survey drawings of 1802-4.

Full Description

"Yellow Combe" printed on Ordnance Survey Archaeological Division six inch map - two areas of buildings and small enclosures. Reached by Yellowcombe Lane running north. [1] Aerial photographs show the site now derelict with short lengths of banks. [2-4] Mentioned in Aston's list of deserted settlements. [5] These remains comprise a ruinous rectangular building, 9.5 by 5 metres, of coursed local stone, standing up to 1.5 metres high, with two internal divisions. The building lies on the edge of Yellowcombe Lane at SS 9034 3900. These two cottages have now become Yellowcombe Cottage, which is currently in use. Yellowcombe is depicted on the early 19th Century Ordnance Survey large scale mapping of the area, when it consisted of 2 or 3 buildings and closes [6]. The Tithe Map and award of 1839 [7] depicts the ruined building as in use. It was a house and garden, occupied by Robert Lyddon, and part of Edbrooke Farm. Close by were two large fields, Higher and Lower Yellowcombe Meadow. Eighty metres to the southwest were two cottages and gardens, owned by William Clatworthy and part of Haughtons Farm, and a further building is shown c.70 metres to the west of these, owned by Sir Thomas Dyke Acland and occupied by John Norman, forming part of Halse and Townsend Cleeves. [8] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [9]