MSO8577 - Modern sheepwash on Bye Hill (Monument)

Summary

A possible barn, still extant, was thought to be noted on aerial photographs taken in 1947. Further investigation showed that this was, infact, a more recent sheepwash.

Full Description

An east to west linear group of three very small enclosures or building remains, bank or broken walls. [1-3] It may be a barn with associated structures. [4] Nothing is visible on the 1947 aerial photograph and the site is described as a sheep wash on the modern Ordnance Survey map. It is a modern wooden steel structure. [2,3,5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6] The sheep dip is depicted and labelled on the 2021 MasterMap data. [7]