MSO8559 - Possible Bronze Age barrow north of Ash Lane (Monument)

Summary

The northern half of a possible Bronze Age barrow is in a pasture field on the north side of Ash Lane. It measures 10.2 metres in diameter and 0.3 metres high and is overlain by a hedge bank.

Full Description

Centred at SS 8688 3555 in an improved pasture field on the northern side of Ash Lane is a probable prehistoric barrow. It comprises a swelling 10.2 metres in diameter and 0.3 metres high adjacent to the hedgebank forming the southern field boundary; the mound has been overlain by the hedgebank. The probable barrow occupies a pronounced ridge top position - a factor which is now obscured by the possibly 19th Century field system in which it lies. Found during field reconnaissance and surveyed at 1:2500 scale. [1] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [2]