MSO8558 - Alleged pillow mound (Monument)

Summary

An alleged pillow mound but could not be located during field investigation in 1997. It may be a natural feature.

Full Description

Somerset SMR (No: 33535) records a pillow mound at SS 8828 3635. (1)The SMR description suggests that the site was only viewed from a distance. Nothing could be found at the NGR cited in an area of dense bracken on steep north-facing slopes. It is possible that the feature lies concealed by the bracken, but more likely that a natural outcrop (of which there are several) has been mistaken for a pillow mound. It is recommended that further reconnaissance is carried out in the early spring to confirm the presence or otherwise of the feature. (2)