MSO8519 - Undated mound south of Comer's Cross (Monument)

Summary

A small subrectangular earthen mound measures 7.6 metres by 4 metres and 0.6 metres high. It has been interpreted as a Bronze Age barrow, but is more likely to be associated with road construction.

Full Description

Winsford No 5, SS 8611 3535. Probably a round barrow 10 paces diameter and 2 feet high, but possibly a spoil heap from road making. Hollow in centre. [1] This mound is at the side of the road at SS 86083535. It is circular, 0.5 m high and its surface is uneven and overgrown by grass and heather. Probing suggests that the mound is largely composed of soil, and this is certainly so on its western side where the perimeter has been recently cut away. Although it may be a disturbed bowl barrow this is by no means certain. Surveyed at 1:2500. [2] SS 8608 3535. Winsford 5. Probable round barrow listed, details as [1]. Visited by Grinsell 6th April 1958 and 30th Sept 1961. [3] A small, subrectangular mound lies on the northwest edge of Winsford Hill, close to Comer's Gate, at SS 86084 35355. The mound is predominantly composed of earth and is turf covered. The centre has been disturbed. The mound measures 7.6 metres north to south and 4 metres east to west, and is 0.6 metres high, with damage on its western side. It lies close to the road, and in a general area of disturbance, caused by vehicles and other traffic. The mound is not a barrow and is most likely to be associated with road construction or repair. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]