MSO8361 - Possible medieval or post-medieval farmstead enclosure at Brown Cottage (Monument)

Summary

Remains of a semi-circular enclosure surviving partly as current field boundaries, visible on aerial photographs taken in 1947. It surrounds a small house and has been interpreted as a possible medieval or post-medieval farmstead enclosure.

Full Description

The remains of a semi-circular enclosure partially defined by current field boundaries and the road to the south which surrounds a small house. The feature has been noted because of its possible association with a medieval/post medieval farmstead enclosure common to this area. To the north and west are the remains of the water meadows associated with the Post Medieval farmstead of Lower Court Farm. The enclosure was seen as an earthwork and mapped from aerial photographs. [1] Possibly associated with quarry MSO10082 to the south. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]