MSO8352 - Post-medieval field system at Treborough Common (Monument)

Summary

A post-medieval (probably 19th Century) field system, composed of field boundaries and associated narrow rig ploughing, noted from aerial photographs.

Full Description

A field system on Treborough Common was noted from air photographs, composed of field boundaries and associated narrow rig ploughing. [1-2] A field system on Treborough Common was noted from air photographs [2]. Treborough Common was mostly enclosed by the end of the 19th century and most of the fields noted from the aerial photographs are depicted on the 1st edition map of the area [3]. The whole of the Common is now enclosed and under improved grassland. [4] The field system described above was clearly visible on aerial photographs of Treborough Common, covering an area of some 48 hectares. Several fields are associated with narrow ridge and furrow ploughing, suggesting a later post medieval date, perhaps 18th or 19th Century. Parts of the system are depicted on the first edition Ordnance Survey map of 1888 [5], suggesting it was at least partially in use at this time. It seems to link up witha system on Withiel Hill (MMO806).[2,6] The area is shown as unenclosed on Treborough Tithe Map of 1841 and recorded as being Commons of Heath and Pasture owned by Sir John Trevelyan. [7] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [8]