MSO8348 - Incorrectly placed Roman ironworking site at Treborough (Non-antiquity)

Summary

Alleged Roman iron-working, Treborough. The reference has arisen from a misunderstanding of earlier sources.

Full Description

Aiano lists a Roman iron-working site in Treborough parish, relying on Scarth, who in turn relies on Jones. But the last speaks only of good iron ore at Treborough and Luxborough, mentioning Roman exploitation in general terms only as 'most clearly proved by the coins and mining implements which have been discovered in the refuse matter in this neighbourhood'. There are no known iron mining sites with Roman remains in Treborough parish, though there are in the adjoining parishes of Luxborough and Brompton Regis. [1-3] Howes "believes" there to be evidence of early iron working (similar to that at Aldworthy Farm) at Treborough. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]