MSO8345 - Hazelry Farmstead, Treborough (Monument)

Summary

The medieval origin of Hazelry farmstead was shown as a farmhouse with 170 acres on the Tithe Map of 1841. A barn, a building platform, extensive abandoned field banks and an associated field gutter system have been noted.

Full Description

Deserted Farm site, Hazery, Treborough, SS 995360. Earthworks include a probable long house and extensive abandoned field banks. (Remains of the long house are shown on OS 6" 1962 at SS 99583595; 'Hazery Plantation' is adjacent. Aston implies likely dating back to medieval times). [1-2] SS 996360. Deserted farmstead of Hazery, in the 1327 Lay Subsidy (a) by the entry of Hugh de Herlyngeswithe and Henry of the same. On the 1841 Tithe Map it was an estate of 170 acres with farmhouse. There are clear earthworks of a range of buildings aligned east-west on the north side of a stream. There is a barn with round pillars to the east and the farmhouse probably stood to the west of this, where there is a large platform with a large stone slab in the centre. (M Aston, fieldwork 9th May 1976 and 15th March 1977). [3-5] Associated with the deserted medieval farmstead described by the previous authorities are the fragmented remains of a water meadow system surviving as a few ditches running parallel with the hillside. These were seen as earthworks and mapped from aerial photographs. [4]