MSO8345 - Hazelry Farmstead, Treborough (Monument)

Summary

The medieval origin of Hazelry farmstead was shown as a farmhouse with 170 acres on the Tithe Map of 1841. A barn, a building platform, extensive abandoned field banks and an associated field gutter system have been noted.

Full Description

Deserted Farm site, Hazery, Treborough, SS 995360. Earthworks include a probable long house and extensive abandoned field banks. (Remains of the long house are shown on the 6 inch 1962 map at SS 9958 3595; 'Hazery Plantation' is adjacent. Aston implies likely dating back to medieval times). [1-3] SS 996360. Deserted farmstead of Hazery, in the 1327 Lay Subsidy [4] by the entry of Hugh de Herlyngeswithe and Henry of the same. On the 1841 Tithe Map it was an estate of 170 acres with farmhouse [5]. There are clear earthworks of a range of buildings aligned east to west on the north side of a stream. There is a barn with round pillars to the east and the farmhouse probably stood to the west of this, where there is a large platform with a large stone slab in the centre. (M Aston, fieldwork 9th May 1976 and 15th March 1977). [6] Associated with the deserted medieval farmstead described by the previous authorities are the fragmented remains of a water meadow system surviving as a few ditches running parallel with the hillside. These were seen as earthworks and mapped from aerial photographs. [9-10] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [11]