MSO8339 - Combe Farm, Timberscombe (Building)

Summary

Combe Farm is shown on historic mapping. In 2018, at least one of the buildings on the site appeared to be extant, or may have been brought back into use.

Full Description

Shown as a small holding of 62 acres in 1844 but the farm has now disappeared. The main building was sited at c. SS 95559 39918 and this seems to show faintly on modern Ordnance Survey maps. N.B. The farmstead is sited on the boundary of the historic parishes of Timberscombe and Carhampton. [1-3] Small building and enclosures shown on Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division 6 inch map. [4] Two derelict buildings show on aerial photographs. [5-7] Combe is labelled and depicted on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, with buildings scattered around the site. [8] It appears that one of the buildings is shown as roofed on 2018 MasterMap data, at SS 9551 4000. Several others are shown as outlines and may survive as ruins. [9] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [10]