MSO8331 - Allers Farmstead, Timberscombe (Monument)

Summary

A deserted farmstead at Allers shown on historic mapping is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1947 and 1971 as building remains, a trackway and small enclosures.

Full Description

Building remains and banks with trackways to the west and north were noted as a possible deserted farm site on aerial photographs dating to 1947 and 1971. [1-3] A possible deserted farm at Allders, Timberscombe is visible on air photographs as building remains and earthwork banks accompanied by a trackway and small enclosures [2]. Centred at approximately SS 9530 4243, a small building is visible, measuring 8 metres long by 5 metres wide. To the northwest and northeast of this building are a number of linear banks, possibly field boundaries, running approximately east to west. A trackway running north to south appears to link the settlement to the trackway at Heber Vale and was presumably the main approach. Aston [5] refers to settlements at Allers and Heber Vale as part of the estate at Barrow, Wootton Courtenay. The 1st edition Ordnance Survey map shows a settlement called "Allers" at this location, but it appears to be uninhabited. It is likely that it was abandoned shortly before the map was published in 1889. [1, 4-7] It is not clear why [7] refers to the settlement appearing to be uninhabited on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, as this is not the case. Buildings are shown at SS 9528 4242 and SS 9530 4240 and a footbridge is positioned at SS 9530 4240. [6,8] The 3rd Edition Ordnance Survey map again labels the settlement and shows extant buildings and a footbridge in the same locations as on the 1st Edition map, although the northern structures appear to have been altered (or demolished and rebuilt). [9] The Tithe Map for Timberscombe depicts the site with a series of enclosures. The northwestern building is labelled 354, to the west of a large parcel of land labelled 352, and the southeastern one 349, next to another small parcel 348. The Apportinment describes these as follows: Owned by William Floyde; occupied by "John Bale & or's": 354: House 352: Garden Owned by John Tudball; occupied by John Tudball and James White: 348: House & Garden 349: Garden. It is possible that the numbers for 348 and 349 have been mixed up, as the house is definitely in plot 349 on the map and no building is shown in 348. [10] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [11]