MSO8311 - Totterdown, Timberscombe (Monument)

The settlement is shown on historic mapping.

Full Description

A bank barn with a single storey building, possibly a stable, added to the lower end. It was in the process of being converted to a dwelling during the survey. [1,6] A group of buildings is shown on the Tithe Map for Carhampton centred at SS 9631 4256. The group are within two land parcels labelled 1048 and 1048a; the Apportionment describes these as follows: 1048- Duddings: Leys Barn Barton and Garden, owned by Sir Thomas Dyke Acland and occupied by Nicholas Paramore; 1048a- House Garden and Orchard, Leased and occupied by Walter Davis under Sir Thomas Dyke Acland. Each land parcel contains two buildings. [2] The larger of the two extant buildings within land parcel 1048a is depicted on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map and labelled "Totterdown". A further small outbuilding is sited at SS 9631 4257. Within 1048, part of the boundary of the parcel has been opened up into a parcel to the west, and it has also been enlarged to the north. An unlabelled building is extant at SS 9629 4254, which may or may not be one of those shown on the Tithe Map. [3] The 2018 MasterMap data shows that the site has been much developed, with further buildings and outbuildings constructed on the site. Both larger buildings shown on the 1st Edition map are still apparently extant; it is not clear whether the small outbuilding is still extant or has been replaced. The area of parcel 1048a is labelled "Totterdown Farm" and the building in parcel 1048 is labelled "Bracken Mill". [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]