MSO8303 - Roman quernstone near Dunkery (Find Spot)

Part of a Roman quernstone, found in 1943 near Dunkery.

Full Description

Half of the upper stone of a quern of Foreland grit, 11 inches in diameter, found in 1943 in the Dunkery region of Exmoor, Wootton Courtenay-Cutcombe boundary, by the side of the road on the high bank on the opposite side to the River Avill, south of Golden Cleeve Copse and southwest of West Harwood. In the absence of associated finds the quern must be regarded, on typological grounds, as a Roman derivation of the early southwest (Ham Hill) type, parallel with the Hunsbury line of descent. It is held in the County Museum, Taunton. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]