MSO8187 - Post-medieval fishponds in Pond Wood (Monument)

Summary

Fishponds forming part of the post-medieval landscaping around Combe Sydenham. Local tradition advises that they were constructed and worked by Sir Francis Drake.

Full Description

A chain of fishponds are located in the valley to the southwest of Combe Sydenham, marked 'Fishponds' on the 1962 Ordnance Survey map. The water eventually powers the mill (MSO11604) at Combe Sydenham. The ponds form part of the post medieval landscaping around Combe Sydenham. [1,2] Four ponds are shown at ST 0640 3607, ST 0660 3609, ST 0730 3610 and ST 0740 3620. They are linked by a leat with weirs. [3] Local tradition says that they were constructed and worked by Sir Francis Drake. There is an irrigation scheme on the slope to the north. [4] The 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map shows a chain of seven ponds in Pond Wood. [5] The 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map shows a chain of five ponds in Pond Wood, between ST 0640 3607 and ST 0700 3601, with two others nearer the manor. [6] Most of the fish ponds do not appear on the Stogumber Tithe Map. Instead, there is a large island divided between two land parcels, between c. ST 0664 3606 and c. ST 0711 3601. A pond exists to the east of the land parcels, which seems to have been extended to form two of the fish ponds shown on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. The stream joins the river at c. ST 0747 3635. [7] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [8]