MSO8112 - Post-medieval tree-ring enclosure northeast of Frogwell Lodge (Monument)

Summary

A post-medieval circular tree ring enclosure on Haddon Hill is 33.6 metres in overall diameter, with a well defined bank and slight external ditch. It was once thought to be a Bronze Age barrow.

Full Description

SS 9708 2848 Tumulus (NR) [1] Skilgate No 1, a tree clump circle. [2] As stated by Grinsell this feature is not a barrow but a tree ring. It consists of a bank with a ditch on each side and is similar to others in the vicinity (see MSO8113 and MSO8114). [3] Skilgate 1. Supposed barrow on Haddon Hill which is, as [2] indicates, a tree clump enclosure. Visited by Grinsell 8th April 1958, and A T Wicks 13th April 1928 who thought there was a barrow within the circle - listed by Grinsell as Skilgate 1a, 'doubtful or rejected'.[4] (VCH and Allcroft mention barrows on Haddon Hill without being specific). [4-7] A well preserved, circular tree ring 33.6 metres in overall diameter comprising a well defined bank 3.7 metres wide and 0.7 metres high with slight external ditch 2 metres wide and 0.3 metres deep. [8, 9] The feature is depicted but not labelled on 2018 MasterMap data. [10] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [11,12]