MSO8102 - Post-medieval shelter near Henners Combe (Monument)

Summary

The remains of a post-medieval shelter on the spur between East Combe and Henners Combe are visible as a hollow against a hedge bank. This feature was probably for agricultural use.

Full Description

The remains of a small shelter lie on the spur between East Combe and Henners Combe, just to the north of the edge of enclosure. The site was recorded using differential GPS as part of the RCHME Exmoor project. It comprises a hollow 5 metres by 3 metres by 0.8 metres deep, with a bank forming its west side. The shelter is positioned in the shelter of a hedge bank and was probably constructed for agricultural use. [1] The shelter is not shown on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. However, it is noticeable that the parish boundary is diverted around the approximate location of this feature in this location. [2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]