MSO8071 - Post-medieval fishponds at The Paddock (Monument)

Summary

Three post-medieval fishponds and associated leats were visible on the 1st, 2nd and 3rd Edition Ordnance Survey mapping. These ponds were still seen on the 2014 MasterMap.

Full Description

"Fishponds" are noted on the 6 inch Ordnance Survey maps of 1938 and 1962. These are depicted as four separate ponds with a complex of leats. [1, 2] Only one pond is shown on the Ordnance Survey 1974 map. [3] Observation of the 1st, 2nd and 3rd Edition Ordnance Survey mapping noted three fishponds, rather than four as previously recorded. These ponds were seen to have roughly the same layout as on the 2014 MasterMap; the 2014 mapping showing the three ponds to be still present. [4-7] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [8]