MSO8066 - Possible Bronze Age barrow or undated ditch east of Crossacre Plantation (Monument)

Summary

An alleged Bronze Age barrow, thought to be visible as a parch mark in 1976, could not be found during field investigation in 1998. Further review of the provided evidence suggests the feature may be a buried ditch.

Full Description

Dean's Lane, Selworthy, SS 9245 4675. Circle of outstandingly green grass visible at a distance during the exceptionally dry summer of 1976. Outer circumference c.36 paces, diameter 6 paces. [1] No trace of a barrow at the map reference given, or near it, on Ordnance Survey aerial photographs from the 1970s. [2,3] There is no field evidence at this grid reference, which lies in the middle of a field currently under plough. [4] The plan supplied by David Morcan shows an annular feature which could possibly be a buried ditch. [5,6]