MSO8065 - Venn Farmstead, Selworthy (Monument)

Summary

Venn farmstead is said to have been shown on a map of 1812. A pronounced hollow way runs along the southern edge of Venn Plantation and the farmstead site may be represented by a densely overgrown uneven area in the plantation.

Full Description

An 1812 map and survey records Venn as a deserted farm site. [1] "Venn Plantation" marked on map. [2] Not mentioned in Aston's list of deserted settlements. [3] Routine field reconnaissance failed to locate any coherent surface remains in the vicinity of Venn Plantation. The plantation itself has been replanted several times this century (local information). A footpath and pronounced hollow way runs along the southern edge of the plantation, and it appears that the most likely site of the farm is on the edge of this hollow way at SS 9281 4490 in an uneven area now densely overgrown. [4] The hollow way is not clearly visible on the available aerial photographs. Short lengths of relict field boundary are visible as low earthworks on aerial photographs at circa SS 9263 4478 and SS 9274 4479. While the former matches a boundary marked on the 1st Edition Ordnance survey map [6], the latter does not. Considered together these irregular curvilinear boundaries define a roughly circular field of approximately 2.3 hectares area, with the probable farmstead on its eastern side. It is the opinion of this authority that these boundaries define the former ring fenced infield for the deserted farmstead. The less coherent but still significant evidence of a somewhat uneven ground surface visible on the aerial photographs within this area may support the interpretation that this area was previously subdivided. [5-7] The Selworthy Tithe Map shows the area now occupied by Venn Plantation as a blank field. No trace of any farm buildings are marked on the map. [8] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [9]