MSO8050 - Medieval or post-medieval field system northwest of Selworthy Beacon (Monument)

Summary

A field system that was originally thought to date to the prehistoric period is now believed to be part of the wider medieval or post-medieval system in this area.

Full Description

SS 914 483. Field system of uncertain prehistoric date on the northwestern slope of Selworthy Beacon, above Henners Coombe. [1] This grid reference refers to the ploughed out part of an extensive medieval or later field system on Bossington Hill. See MSO8075 for details. [2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]