MSO8005 - Mesolithic flints found at Hurlstone Point (Find Spot)

A collection of Mesolithic flints including a microlith and a core were found in 1956.

Full Description

A Mesolithic core, and flakes, etc., were found at Hurlstone Point Selworthy and donated to the County Museum, Taunton. (Accession Numbers 56.A.39, 50-51). [1] All these objects were found by Mr. A.D. Hallam on 14th February 1956: 56A 39 is a fragment of flint microlith found in the area SS 899 490. 56.A.50 is a pebble core found in the area SS 899 489. 56.A.51 is a core trimming from pebble found in the area SS 896 484. [2,3] Assuming that the grid references given by [2] are correct then the sites of these finds are as follows: SS 899 490. (56.A.39). A fragment of flint microlith found about 35 metres above Ordnance Datum to the west of a footpath on steep coastal slopes covered with bracken, gorse and scrub. SS 899 489. (56.A.50). A pebble core found about 45 metres above Ordnance Datum to the southeast of a footpath on steep slopes covered with bracken, gorse and scrub. SS 896 484. (56.A.51). A pebble core trimming found about 5 metres above Ordnance Datum in a field, now under pasture, west of Marland Lane. [4]