MSO7984 - World War One building, Porlock Ford Community Hall (Building)

A large World War One building in Porlock Ford is now used as community hall.

Full Description

The village hut was much used by the past residents of Porlock Weir and West Porlock for social events, dances, meetings etc. It was originally a World War One army building and is still in use. [1] It is a large rectangular structure, 30 by 8 metres, with a concrete base, weatherboarded exterior and corrugated roof. [2] Porlock Ford Community Hall was erected for use by residents of West Porlock and Porlock Weir. It was formerly a surplus army building and used as a field hospital. It was re-erected by local men in the early 1920s, built of block and cement with wooden walls and roof. It has been used for numerous events and by the Porlock Weir Scouts and Cubs. It was recently completely refurbished. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]