MSO7978 - Natural features northwest of West Luccombe (Non-antiquity)

Summary

A post-medieval field gutter system around West Luccombe was said to be visible on aerial photographs, although recent investigation has found no trace of the feature.

Full Description

A water meadow is recorded from aerial photographs around West Luccombe, but only faintly seen. [1] No trace of it was seen on aerial photographs during the Exmoor National Park National Mapping Programme. No photographic reference was given in [1]. All available photographs were examined as part of the Exmoor National Park National Mapping Programme, and the water meadow described could not be identified. It is possible that a natural geological feature has been misinterpreted. [2,3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]