MSO7969 - Yearnor Mill (Monument)

Summary

A post-medieval corn mill, now converted into a dwelling. The remains of the leat and head pond are said to be extant.

Full Description

Yearnor Mill was is use as a corn mill in the post medieval period. It has now been converted into a dwelling. The remains of the leat and head pond are believed to be extant. It had an overshot wheel. [1,2] "Yearnor Mill lane","Yearnor Mill Cottage" and "Yearnor Mill bridge" printed on Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division 6 inch map. [2] The building is shown as 'Yearnor Mill' on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map and as 'Yearnor Mill Cottage' on the 2nd Edition. [3,4] The mill was recorded in 1969. [5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]