MSO7963 - Buttercoombe's Well (Monument)

Summary

Buttercoombes Well is depicted and labelled on the Culbone Tithe Map of 1838. It takes the form of a pond at the head of a stream.

Full Description

"Springs" printed on the Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division six inch map. [1] Buttercoombe's Well is depicted and labelled on the Tithe Map of 1838 at SS 8391 4738. It takes the form of a pool at the head of a stream. [2,3] The 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps show two springs here but no pool. [4,5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]